ODNR weekly reports
Ohio deer harvest by week
Every Ohio season since 2019-20, from ODNR's weekly county reports.
Archery is open. New ODNR numbers most Wednesdays. Gun week is Nov 30–Dec 6. 2026-27 dates
ODNR data through Oct 6, 2026 · 2026-27 season
15,710Deer checked this season
+7,227Since the last report
+6,012vs same point last season (+62.0%)
3Reports this season
Most deer since the last report
- Coshocton+341683 for the season
- Trumbull+299663 for the season
- Holmes+283555 for the season
- Tuscarawas+282547 for the season
- Ashtabula+259561 for the season
Furthest ahead of last season
Furthest behind last season
Ahead and behind compare season-to-date totals with last season's report nearest the same date. Counties with fewer than 50 deer at that point last season are left out, since a small count swings by large percents.
Every 2026-27 report (3)
| Report through | Season total | New since the previous report | ODNR file |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | 22,102 | +6,392 | |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 15,710 | +7,227 | |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 8,483 | First report |
15,710YTD harvest
+7,227since last report
+2,862vs last year week (+65.6%)
+6,012YoY YTD (+62.0%)
Loading Ohio map…
County rankings
Ranked by since last report
Tap a row to highlight it on the map.
| Rank | County | YTD | Since last report | YoY YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Coshocton | 683 | +341 | +298 (+77.4%) |
| #2 | Trumbull | 663 | +299 | +253 (+61.7%) |
| #3 | Holmes | 555 | +283 | +273 (+96.8%) |
| #4 | Tuscarawas | 547 | +282 | +209 (+61.8%) |
| #5 | Ashtabula | 561 | +259 | +198 (+54.5%) |
| #6 | Knox | 422 | +212 | +192 (+83.5%) |
| #7 | Licking | 396 | +204 | +131 (+49.4%) |
| #8 | Carroll | 376 | +193 | +134 (+55.4%) |
| #9 | Stark | 362 | +186 | +142 (+64.5%) |
| #10 | Muskingum | 394 | +182 | +142 (+56.3%) |
| #11 | Columbiana | 379 | +181 | +151 (+66.2%) |
| #12 | Ashland | 333 | +167 | +139 (+71.6%) |
| #13 | Richland | 311 | +163 | +106 (+51.7%) |
| #14 | Portage | 341 | +155 | +114 (+50.2%) |
| #15 | Harrison | 304 | +153 | +101 (+49.8%) |
| #16 | Mahoning | 317 | +146 | +150 (+89.8%) |
| #17 | Wayne | 279 | +133 | +113 (+68.1%) |
| #18 | Medina | 291 | +131 | +155 (+114.0%) |
| #19 | Geauga | 276 | +128 | +74 (+36.6%) |
| #20 | Guernsey | 288 | +122 | +128 (+80.0%) |
| #21 | Summit | 244 | +111 | +71 (+41.0%) |
| #22 | Adams | 261 | +97 | +84 (+47.5%) |
| #23 | Jackson | 201 | +94 | +121 (+151.3%) |
| #24 | Clermont | 198 | +88 | +46 (+30.3%) |
| #25 | Huron | 173 | +87 | +69 (+66.3%) |
| #26 | Lorain | 196 | +86 | +56 (+40.0%) |
| #27 | Jefferson | 174 | +85 | +41 (+30.8%) |
| #28 | Lake | 154 | +77 | +49 (+46.7%) |
| #29 | Williams | 156 | +74 | +61 (+64.2%) |
| #30 | Morrow | 157 | +73 | +52 (+49.5%) |
| #31 | Noble | 156 | +72 | +73 (+88.0%) |
| #32 | Perry | 155 | +72 | +63 (+68.5%) |
| #33 | Scioto | 178 | +72 | +95 (+114.5%) |
| #34 | Cuyahoga | 147 | +71 | +50 (+51.5%) |
| #35 | Hocking | 166 | +69 | +100 (+151.5%) |
| #36 | Ross | 167 | +68 | +53 (+46.5%) |
| #37 | Brown | 159 | +66 | +30 (+23.3%) |
| #38 | Fairfield | 138 | +65 | +53 (+62.4%) |
| #39 | Logan | 132 | +65 | +36 (+37.5%) |
| #40 | Delaware | 152 | +64 | +81 (+114.1%) |
| #41 | Gallia | 161 | +62 | +76 (+89.4%) |
| #42 | Belmont | 140 | +61 | +11 (+8.5%) |
| #43 | Champaign | 119 | +59 | +32 (+36.8%) |
| #44 | Seneca | 149 | +58 | +57 (+62.0%) |
| #45 | Highland | 147 | +56 | +36 (+32.4%) |
| #46 | Monroe | 122 | +56 | +77 (+171.1%) |
| #47 | Pike | 136 | +55 | +50 (+58.1%) |
| #48 | Sandusky | 112 | +55 | +68 (+154.5%) |
| #49 | Butler | 127 | +54 | +59 (+86.8%) |
| #50 | Lawrence | 121 | +50 | +74 (+157.4%) |
| #51 | Washington | 91 | +48 | +75 (+468.8%) |
| #52 | Warren | 83 | +46 | +24 (+40.7%) |
| #53 | Hamilton | 97 | +45 | +20 (+26.0%) |
| #54 | Erie | 102 | +44 | +43 (+72.9%) |
| #55 | Meigs | 124 | +43 | +77 (+163.8%) |
| #56 | Crawford | 89 | +42 | +41 (+85.4%) |
| #57 | Defiance | 79 | +41 | +27 (+51.9%) |
| #58 | Montgomery | 86 | +40 | +16 (+22.9%) |
| #59 | Hancock | 96 | +38 | +30 (+45.5%) |
| #60 | Morgan | 83 | +38 | +41 (+97.6%) |
| #61 | Wood | 86 | +38 | +30 (+53.6%) |
| #62 | Vinton | 102 | +37 | +44 (+75.9%) |
| #63 | Preble | 75 | +35 | +13 (+21.0%) |
| #64 | Union | 72 | +35 | +17 (+30.9%) |
| #65 | Wyandot | 114 | +35 | +50 (+78.1%) |
| #66 | Miami | 72 | +34 | +29 (+67.4%) |
| #67 | Auglaize | 71 | +33 | +20 (+39.2%) |
| #68 | Hardin | 123 | +33 | +55 (+80.9%) |
| #69 | Putnam | 79 | +33 | +23 (+41.1%) |
| #70 | Greene | 68 | +31 | +24 (+54.5%) |
| #71 | Shelby | 75 | +31 | +24 (+47.1%) |
| #72 | Lucas | 65 | +30 | +8 (+14.0%) |
| #73 | Mercer | 62 | +30 | +7 (+12.7%) |
| #74 | Allen | 91 | +28 | +21 (+30.0%) |
| #75 | Ottawa | 59 | +27 | +30 (+103.4%) |
| #76 | Athens | 72 | +26 | +37 (+105.7%) |
| #77 | Clark | 55 | +26 | +9 (+19.6%) |
| #78 | Darke | 75 | +26 | +11 (+17.2%) |
| #79 | Fulton | 76 | +26 | +37 (+94.9%) |
| #80 | Van Wert | 45 | +25 | +22 (+95.7%) |
| #81 | Paulding | 52 | +22 | +21 (+67.7%) |
| #82 | Pickaway | 44 | +22 | +22 (+100.0%) |
| #83 | Madison | 39 | +20 | +16 (+69.6%) |
| #84 | Marion | 80 | +20 | +21 (+35.6%) |
| #85 | Clinton | 45 | +17 | -9 (-16.7%) |
| #86 | Franklin | 46 | +14 | -5 (-9.8%) |
| #87 | Henry | 40 | +14 | +12 (+42.9%) |
| #88 | Fayette | 21 | +12 | +2 (+10.5%) |