ODNR weekly reports
Ohio deer harvest by week
Every Ohio season since 2019-20, from ODNR's weekly county reports.
Archery is open. New ODNR numbers most Wednesdays. Gun week is Nov 30–Dec 6. 2026-27 dates
ODNR data through Sep 29, 2026 · 2026-27 season
8,483Deer checked this season
1st reportWeekly changes start next report
+3,150vs same point last season (+59.1%)
3Reports this season
Most deer so far
- Trumbull364so far this season
- Coshocton342so far this season
- Ashtabula302so far this season
- Holmes272so far this season
- Tuscarawas265so far this season
Furthest ahead of last season
Furthest behind last season
No county is behind last season.
Ahead and behind compare season-to-date totals with last season's report nearest the same date. Counties with fewer than 50 deer at that point last season are left out, since a small count swings by large percents.
Every 2026-27 report (3)
| Report through | Season total | New since the previous report | ODNR file |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | 22,102 | +6,392 | |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 15,710 | +7,227 | |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 8,483 | First report |
8,483YTD harvest
1st reportWeekly changes start next report
5,333Same point last season
+3,150YoY YTD (+59.1%)
Loading Ohio map…
County rankings
Ranked by YTD harvest
Tap a row to highlight it on the map.
| Rank | County | YTD | YoY YTD |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Trumbull | 364 | +149 (+69.3%) |
| #2 | Coshocton | 342 | +146 (+74.5%) |
| #3 | Ashtabula | 302 | +112 (+58.9%) |
| #4 | Holmes | 272 | +123 (+82.6%) |
| #5 | Tuscarawas | 265 | +79 (+42.5%) |
| #6 | Muskingum | 212 | +67 (+46.2%) |
| #7 | Knox | 210 | +85 (+68.0%) |
| #8 | Columbiana | 198 | +78 (+65.0%) |
| #9 | Licking | 192 | +41 (+27.2%) |
| #10 | Portage | 186 | +66 (+55.0%) |
| #11 | Carroll | 183 | +68 (+59.1%) |
| #12 | Stark | 176 | +68 (+63.0%) |
| #13 | Mahoning | 171 | +79 (+85.9%) |
| #14 | Ashland | 166 | +73 (+78.5%) |
| #15 | Guernsey | 166 | +69 (+71.1%) |
| #16 | Adams | 164 | +54 (+49.1%) |
| #17 | Medina | 160 | +93 (+138.8%) |
| #18 | Harrison | 151 | +29 (+23.8%) |
| #19 | Geauga | 148 | +37 (+33.3%) |
| #20 | Richland | 148 | +37 (+33.3%) |
| #21 | Wayne | 146 | +63 (+75.9%) |
| #22 | Summit | 133 | +37 (+38.5%) |
| #23 | Clermont | 110 | +31 (+39.2%) |
| #24 | Lorain | 110 | +31 (+39.2%) |
| #25 | Jackson | 107 | +62 (+137.8%) |
| #26 | Scioto | 106 | +46 (+76.7%) |
| #27 | Gallia | 99 | +42 (+73.7%) |
| #28 | Ross | 99 | +31 (+45.6%) |
| #29 | Hocking | 97 | +56 (+136.6%) |
| #30 | Brown | 93 | +14 (+17.7%) |
| #31 | Highland | 91 | +31 (+51.7%) |
| #32 | Seneca | 91 | +40 (+78.4%) |
| #33 | Hardin | 90 | +44 (+95.7%) |
| #34 | Jefferson | 89 | +23 (+34.8%) |
| #35 | Delaware | 88 | +47 (+114.6%) |
| #36 | Huron | 86 | +28 (+48.3%) |
| #37 | Morrow | 84 | +32 (+61.5%) |
| #38 | Noble | 84 | +38 (+82.6%) |
| #39 | Perry | 83 | +32 (+62.7%) |
| #40 | Williams | 82 | +28 (+51.9%) |
| #41 | Meigs | 81 | +59 (+268.2%) |
| #42 | Pike | 81 | +24 (+42.1%) |
| #43 | Belmont | 79 | +5 (+6.8%) |
| #44 | Wyandot | 79 | +26 (+49.1%) |
| #45 | Lake | 77 | +18 (+30.5%) |
| #46 | Cuyahoga | 76 | +18 (+31.0%) |
| #47 | Butler | 73 | +38 (+108.6%) |
| #48 | Fairfield | 73 | +28 (+62.2%) |
| #49 | Lawrence | 71 | +42 (+144.8%) |
| #50 | Logan | 67 | +13 (+24.1%) |
| #51 | Monroe | 66 | +38 (+135.7%) |
| #52 | Vinton | 65 | +29 (+80.6%) |
| #53 | Allen | 63 | +23 (+57.5%) |
| #54 | Champaign | 60 | +17 (+39.5%) |
| #55 | Marion | 60 | +11 (+22.4%) |
| #56 | Erie | 58 | +19 (+48.7%) |
| #57 | Hancock | 58 | +20 (+52.6%) |
| #58 | Sandusky | 57 | +35 (+159.1%) |
| #59 | Hamilton | 52 | +6 (+13.0%) |
| #60 | Fulton | 50 | +29 (+138.1%) |
| #61 | Darke | 49 | +11 (+28.9%) |
| #62 | Wood | 48 | +17 (+54.8%) |
| #63 | Crawford | 47 | +23 (+95.8%) |
| #64 | Athens | 46 | +24 (+109.1%) |
| #65 | Montgomery | 46 | +10 (+27.8%) |
| #66 | Putnam | 46 | +12 (+35.3%) |
| #67 | Morgan | 45 | +12 (+36.4%) |
| #68 | Shelby | 44 | +16 (+57.1%) |
| #69 | Washington | 43 | +34 (+377.8%) |
| #70 | Preble | 40 | +12 (+42.9%) |
| #71 | Auglaize | 38 | +13 (+52.0%) |
| #72 | Defiance | 38 | +16 (+72.7%) |
| #73 | Miami | 38 | +21 (+123.5%) |
| #74 | Greene | 37 | +17 (+85.0%) |
| #75 | Union | 37 | +6 (+19.4%) |
| #76 | Warren | 37 | +7 (+23.3%) |
| #77 | Lucas | 35 | +8 (+29.6%) |
| #78 | Franklin | 32 | +8 (+33.3%) |
| #79 | Mercer | 32 | +10 (+45.5%) |
| #80 | Ottawa | 32 | +12 (+60.0%) |
| #81 | Paulding | 30 | +15 (+100.0%) |
| #82 | Clark | 29 | +3 (+11.5%) |
| #83 | Clinton | 28 | -3 (-9.7%) |
| #84 | Henry | 26 | +11 (+73.3%) |
| #85 | Pickaway | 22 | +10 (+83.3%) |
| #86 | Van Wert | 20 | +9 (+81.8%) |
| #87 | Madison | 19 | +8 (+72.7%) |
| #88 | Fayette | 9 | +1 (+12.5%) |