Ohio 2026-27 seasons
Add to calendar- ArcherySep 26 – Feb 7Open now
- Youth gunNov 21–22In 38 days
- Gun weekNov 30 – Dec 6In 47 days
- Bonus gunDec 19–20In 66 days
- MuzzleloaderJan 2–5In 80 days
Ohio Whitetail Intelligence
County harvest, trends and record bucks, updated with every ODNR report.
This week in Ohio
Top 5 this week
New deer checked, week
- 1Wyandot+288
- 2Coshocton+272
- 3Tuscarawas+250
- 4Hardin+240
- 5Trumbull+226
On the mapShare
Ahead of last year
This week vs the same week last season · counties with 50+ deer then
On the mapShare
Behind last year
This week vs the same week last season · counties with 50+ deer then
On the mapShare
Top 5 so far
Deer checked
- 1Coshocton955
- 2Trumbull889
- 3Tuscarawas797
- 4Ashtabula784
- 5Holmes737
On the mapShare
Ahead of last season
Season to date vs last season · counties with 50+ deer then
- 1Monroe+83 (+103.8%)
- 2Hocking+105 (+101.9%)
- 3Athens+54 (+101.9%)
- 4Meigs+75 (+96.2%)
- 5Jackson+133 (+90.5%)
On the mapShare
Behind last season
Season to date vs last season · counties with 50+ deer then
On the mapShare
Most deer per square mile
Harvest per square mile
- 1Holmes1.7 / mi²
- 2Coshocton1.7 / mi²
- 3Trumbull1.4 / mi²
- 4Tuscarawas1.4 / mi²
- 5Carroll1.3 / mi²
On the mapShare
Slowest 5 this week
New deer checked, week
On the mapShare
County heat map
A 0–100 score from harvest, trend, harvest per sq mi and book-buck odds. How it’s figured
Ranked by opportunity
Tap a row to highlight it on the map.
| Rank | County | Opportunity | Since last report | YoY YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Jefferson | 85 | +69 | +6 (+2.5%) |
| #2 | Carroll | 80 | +153 | +113 (+27.2%) |
| #3 | Harrison | 79 | +86 | +55 (+16.4%) |
| #4 | Ashland | 76 | +127 | +98 (+27.1%) |
| #5 | Belmont | 76 | +46 | -30 (-13.9%) |
| #6 | Columbiana | 76 | +139 | +95 (+22.5%) |
| #7 | Huron | 76 | +53 | +15 (+7.1%) |
| #8 | Morrow | 74 | +59 | +23 (+11.9%) |
| #9 | Tuscarawas | 74 | +250 | +202 (+33.9%) |
| #10 | Knox | 73 | +132 | +92 (+19.9%) |
| #11 | Richland | 73 | +107 | +19 (+4.8%) |
| #12 | Muskingum | 72 | +141 | +103 (+23.8%) |
| #13 | Coshocton | 71 | +272 | +256 (+36.6%) |
| #14 | Ashtabula | 70 | +223 | +156 (+24.8%) |
| #15 | Trumbull | 69 | +226 | +189 (+27.0%) |
| #16 | Geauga | 67 | +133 | +47 (+13.0%) |
| #17 | Licking | 67 | +141 | +94 (+21.2%) |
| #18 | Stark | 67 | +143 | +94 (+22.9%) |
| #19 | Holmes | 66 | +182 | +227 (+44.5%) |
| #20 | Seneca | 66 | +50 | +26 (+15.0%) |
| #21 | Williams | 66 | +58 | +26 (+13.8%) |
| #22 | Hancock | 65 | +73 | -14 (-7.7%) |
| #23 | Portage | 65 | +107 | +75 (+20.1%) |
| #24 | Mahoning | 64 | +101 | +100 (+31.4%) |
| #25 | Wayne | 64 | +103 | +80 (+26.5%) |
| #26 | Gallia | 63 | +63 | +77 (+52.4%) |
| #27 | Perry | 63 | +59 | +51 (+31.3%) |
| #28 | Hardin | 62 | +240 | -15 (-4.0%) |
| #29 | Adams | 61 | +68 | +32 (+10.8%) |
| #30 | Allen | 61 | +143 | +9 (+4.0%) |
| #31 | Guernsey | 59 | +123 | +100 (+32.2%) |
| #32 | Lorain | 59 | +64 | -1 (-0.4%) |
| #33 | Ross | 59 | +51 | +26 (+13.5%) |
| #34 | Medina | 57 | +93 | +118 (+44.4%) |
| #35 | Wyandot | 57 | +288 | -34 (-7.8%) |
| #36 | Auglaize | 55 | +18 | -29 (-24.6%) |
| #37 | Crawford | 55 | +52 | +17 (+13.7%) |
| #38 | Highland | 55 | +74 | +24 (+12.2%) |
| #39 | Fulton | 53 | +30 | +21 (+24.7%) |
| #40 | Logan | 52 | +39 | -14 (-7.6%) |
| #41 | Fairfield | 51 | +38 | +26 (+17.3%) |
| #42 | Mercer | 51 | +20 | -29 (-26.1%) |
| #43 | Sandusky | 50 | +29 | +39 (+38.2%) |
| #44 | Shelby | 50 | +38 | -1 (-0.9%) |
| #45 | Brown | 48 | +59 | 0 (0.0%) |
| #46 | Marion | 48 | +205 | +9 (+3.3%) |
| #47 | Clinton | 47 | +18 | -21 (-25.0%) |
| #48 | Hocking | 47 | +42 | +105 (+101.9%) |
| #49 | Darke | 46 | +24 | -20 (-16.8%) |
| #50 | Monroe | 46 | +41 | +83 (+103.8%) |
| #51 | Pickaway | 46 | +24 | +12 (+21.4%) |
| #52 | Champaign | 45 | +27 | -10 (-6.4%) |
| #53 | Putnam | 45 | +32 | -3 (-2.6%) |
| #54 | Delaware | 44 | +62 | +46 (+27.4%) |
| #55 | Jackson | 44 | +79 | +133 (+90.5%) |
| #56 | Van Wert | 44 | +10 | -4 (-6.8%) |
| #57 | Defiance | 43 | +31 | -4 (-3.5%) |
| #58 | Clermont | 42 | +62 | 0 (0.0%) |
| #59 | Scioto | 42 | +60 | +77 (+47.8%) |
| #60 | Wood | 41 | +23 | +7 (+6.9%) |
| #61 | Fayette | 40 | +15 | +3 (+9.1%) |
| #62 | Pike | 40 | +47 | +32 (+21.2%) |
| #63 | Union | 40 | +37 | +3 (+2.8%) |
| #64 | Henry | 39 | +25 | +6 (+10.2%) |
| #65 | Lake | 39 | +54 | +40 (+23.8%) |
| #66 | Summit | 39 | +87 | +39 (+13.4%) |
| #67 | Noble | 37 | +62 | +68 (+45.3%) |
| #68 | Vinton | 36 | +40 | +23 (+19.3%) |
| #69 | Ottawa | 35 | +27 | +24 (+38.7%) |
| #70 | Erie | 34 | +27 | +23 (+21.7%) |
| #71 | Lucas | 32 | +16 | -17 (-17.3%) |
| #72 | Miami | 32 | +13 | +7 (+9.0%) |
| #73 | Morgan | 32 | +19 | +41 (+67.2%) |
| #74 | Lawrence | 31 | +36 | +74 (+89.2%) |
| #75 | Paulding | 29 | +15 | +11 (+19.6%) |
| #76 | Warren | 29 | +22 | +9 (+9.4%) |
| #77 | Preble | 27 | +26 | -10 (-9.0%) |
| #78 | Clark | 25 | +28 | -2 (-2.4%) |
| #79 | Butler | 22 | +40 | +26 (+18.4%) |
| #80 | Greene | 21 | +36 | +15 (+16.9%) |
| #81 | Madison | 20 | +13 | 0 (0.0%) |
| #82 | Meigs | 18 | +29 | +75 (+96.2%) |
| #83 | Montgomery | 17 | +21 | -11 (-9.3%) |
| #84 | Athens | 16 | +35 | +54 (+101.9%) |
| #85 | Franklin | 16 | +11 | -20 (-26.0%) |
| #86 | Hamilton | 15 | +32 | -20 (-13.4%) |
| #87 | Washington | 14 | +34 | +94 (+303.2%) |
| #88 | Cuyahoga | 7 | +42 | +47 (+33.1%) |
Build your Ohio setup
Pick a weapon and gear. We check that the parts fit and meet Ohio rules.
Build a loadoutThe 2026-27 board is just getting started
Post yours. We never ask where you hunted, and photo locations are removed.
Post your buck