Ohio 2026-27 seasons
Add to calendar- ArcherySep 26 – Feb 7Open now
- Youth gunNov 21–22In 38 days
- Gun weekNov 30 – Dec 6In 47 days
- Bonus gunDec 19–20In 66 days
- MuzzleloaderJan 2–5In 80 days
Ohio Whitetail Intelligence
County harvest, trends and record bucks, updated with every ODNR report.
This week in Ohio
Top 5 this week
New deer checked, week
- 1Wyandot+288
- 2Coshocton+272
- 3Tuscarawas+250
- 4Hardin+240
- 5Trumbull+226
On the mapShare
Ahead of last year
This week vs the same week last season · counties with 50+ deer then
On the mapShare
Behind last year
This week vs the same week last season · counties with 50+ deer then
On the mapShare
Top 5 so far
Deer checked
- 1Coshocton955
- 2Trumbull889
- 3Tuscarawas797
- 4Ashtabula784
- 5Holmes737
On the mapShare
Ahead of last season
Season to date vs last season · counties with 50+ deer then
- 1Monroe+83 (+103.8%)
- 2Hocking+105 (+101.9%)
- 3Athens+54 (+101.9%)
- 4Meigs+75 (+96.2%)
- 5Jackson+133 (+90.5%)
On the mapShare
Behind last season
Season to date vs last season · counties with 50+ deer then
On the mapShare
Most deer per square mile
Harvest per square mile
- 1Holmes1.7 / mi²
- 2Coshocton1.7 / mi²
- 3Trumbull1.4 / mi²
- 4Tuscarawas1.4 / mi²
- 5Carroll1.3 / mi²
On the mapShare
Slowest 5 this week
New deer checked, week
On the mapShare
County heat map
Antlered deer checked so far, and their share of the county’s harvest. The rest are antlerless: does, button bucks and fawns. Ohio: 8,504 bucks, 38% of the harvest.
Ranked by bucks
Tap a row to highlight it on the map.
| Rank | County | Bucks | Since last report | YoY YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Coshocton | 364 · 38% | +272 | +256 (+36.6%) |
| #2 | Tuscarawas | 312 · 39% | +250 | +202 (+33.9%) |
| #3 | Trumbull | 297 · 33% | +226 | +189 (+27.0%) |
| #4 | Ashtabula | 252 · 32% | +223 | +156 (+24.8%) |
| #5 | Muskingum | 250 · 47% | +141 | +103 (+23.8%) |
| #6 | Licking | 244 · 45% | +141 | +94 (+21.2%) |
| #7 | Carroll | 236 · 45% | +153 | +113 (+27.2%) |
| #8 | Columbiana | 226 · 44% | +139 | +95 (+22.5%) |
| #9 | Holmes | 220 · 30% | +182 | +227 (+44.5%) |
| #10 | Guernsey | 201 · 49% | +123 | +100 (+32.2%) |
| #11 | Stark | 199 · 39% | +143 | +94 (+22.9%) |
| #12 | Knox | 182 · 33% | +132 | +92 (+19.9%) |
| #13 | Harrison | 180 · 46% | +86 | +55 (+16.4%) |
| #14 | Mahoning | 176 · 42% | +101 | +100 (+31.4%) |
| #15 | Jackson | 163 · 58% | +79 | +133 (+90.5%) |
| #16 | Portage | 156 · 35% | +107 | +75 (+20.1%) |
| #17 | Summit | 155 · 47% | +87 | +39 (+13.4%) |
| #18 | Medina | 152 · 40% | +93 | +118 (+44.4%) |
| #19 | Richland | 142 · 34% | +107 | +19 (+4.8%) |
| #20 | Jefferson | 139 · 57% | +69 | +6 (+2.5%) |
| #21 | Adams | 132 · 40% | +68 | +32 (+10.8%) |
| #22 | Wyandot | 127 · 32% | +288 | -34 (-7.8%) |
| #23 | Hocking | 125 · 60% | +42 | +105 (+101.9%) |
| #24 | Ashland | 117 · 25% | +127 | +98 (+27.1%) |
| #25 | Geauga | 115 · 28% | +133 | +47 (+13.0%) |
| #26 | Monroe | 112 · 69% | +41 | +83 (+103.8%) |
| #27 | Noble | 109 · 50% | +62 | +68 (+45.3%) |
| #28 | Ross | 108 · 50% | +51 | +26 (+13.5%) |
| #29 | Scioto | 107 · 45% | +60 | +77 (+47.8%) |
| #30 | Meigs | 106 · 69% | +29 | +75 (+96.2%) |
| #31 | Marion | 104 · 36% | +205 | +9 (+3.3%) |
| #32 | Lorain | 103 · 40% | +64 | -1 (-0.4%) |
| #33 | Gallia | 102 · 46% | +63 | +77 (+52.4%) |
| #34 | Lawrence | 102 · 65% | +36 | +74 (+89.2%) |
| #35 | Perry | 102 · 48% | +59 | +51 (+31.3%) |
| #36 | Hardin | 98 · 27% | +240 | -15 (-4.0%) |
| #37 | Clermont | 96 · 37% | +62 | 0 (0.0%) |
| #38 | Belmont | 93 · 50% | +46 | -30 (-13.9%) |
| #39 | Wayne | 92 · 24% | +103 | +80 (+26.5%) |
| #40 | Delaware | 89 · 42% | +62 | +46 (+27.4%) |
| #41 | Allen | 86 · 37% | +143 | +9 (+4.0%) |
| #42 | Huron | 83 · 37% | +53 | +15 (+7.1%) |
| #43 | Washington | 83 · 66% | +34 | +94 (+303.2%) |
| #44 | Pike | 81 · 44% | +47 | +32 (+21.2%) |
| #45 | Morrow | 77 · 36% | +59 | +23 (+11.9%) |
| #46 | Brown | 75 · 34% | +59 | 0 (0.0%) |
| #47 | Fairfield | 74 · 42% | +38 | +26 (+17.3%) |
| #48 | Lake | 72 · 35% | +54 | +40 (+23.8%) |
| #49 | Williams | 65 · 30% | +58 | +26 (+13.8%) |
| #50 | Vinton | 64 · 45% | +40 | +23 (+19.3%) |
| #51 | Athens | 62 · 58% | +35 | +54 (+101.9%) |
| #52 | Cuyahoga | 62 · 33% | +42 | +47 (+33.1%) |
| #53 | Hancock | 60 · 36% | +73 | -14 (-7.7%) |
| #54 | Seneca | 60 · 30% | +50 | +26 (+15.0%) |
| #55 | Butler | 57 · 34% | +40 | +26 (+18.4%) |
| #56 | Highland | 56 · 25% | +74 | +24 (+12.2%) |
| #57 | Morgan | 56 · 55% | +19 | +41 (+67.2%) |
| #58 | Hamilton | 52 · 40% | +32 | -20 (-13.4%) |
| #59 | Sandusky | 49 · 35% | +29 | +39 (+38.2%) |
| #60 | Crawford | 47 · 33% | +52 | +17 (+13.7%) |
| #61 | Logan | 43 · 25% | +39 | -14 (-7.6%) |
| #62 | Warren | 43 · 41% | +22 | +9 (+9.4%) |
| #63 | Wood | 43 · 39% | +23 | +7 (+6.9%) |
| #64 | Union | 40 · 37% | +37 | +3 (+2.8%) |
| #65 | Erie | 39 · 30% | +27 | +23 (+21.7%) |
| #66 | Shelby | 39 · 35% | +38 | -1 (-0.9%) |
| #67 | Greene | 33 · 32% | +36 | +15 (+16.9%) |
| #68 | Preble | 32 · 32% | +26 | -10 (-9.0%) |
| #69 | Champaign | 31 · 21% | +27 | -10 (-6.4%) |
| #70 | Defiance | 31 · 28% | +31 | -4 (-3.5%) |
| #71 | Lucas | 31 · 38% | +16 | -17 (-17.3%) |
| #72 | Fulton | 30 · 28% | +30 | +21 (+24.7%) |
| #73 | Ottawa | 30 · 35% | +27 | +24 (+38.7%) |
| #74 | Montgomery | 29 · 27% | +21 | -11 (-9.3%) |
| #75 | Auglaize | 27 · 30% | +18 | -29 (-24.6%) |
| #76 | Miami | 25 · 29% | +13 | +7 (+9.0%) |
| #77 | Putnam | 25 · 23% | +32 | -3 (-2.6%) |
| #78 | Clark | 24 · 29% | +28 | -2 (-2.4%) |
| #79 | Darke | 24 · 24% | +24 | -20 (-16.8%) |
| #80 | Franklin | 24 · 42% | +11 | -20 (-26.0%) |
| #81 | Van Wert | 24 · 44% | +10 | -4 (-6.8%) |
| #82 | Mercer | 23 · 28% | +20 | -29 (-26.1%) |
| #83 | Paulding | 21 · 31% | +15 | +11 (+19.6%) |
| #84 | Madison | 20 · 38% | +13 | 0 (0.0%) |
| #85 | Pickaway | 20 · 29% | +24 | +12 (+21.4%) |
| #86 | Clinton | 19 · 30% | +18 | -21 (-25.0%) |
| #87 | Henry | 18 · 28% | +25 | +6 (+10.2%) |
| #88 | Fayette | 10 · 28% | +15 | +3 (+9.1%) |
Build your Ohio setup
Pick a weapon and gear. We check that the parts fit and meet Ohio rules.
Build a loadoutThe 2026-27 board is just getting started
Post yours. We never ask where you hunted, and photo locations are removed.
Post your buck