Ohio 2026-27 seasons
Add to calendar- ArcherySep 26 – Feb 7Open now
- Youth gunNov 21–22In 38 days
- Gun weekNov 30 – Dec 6In 47 days
- Bonus gunDec 19–20In 66 days
- MuzzleloaderJan 2–5In 80 days
Ohio Whitetail Intelligence
County harvest, trends and record bucks, updated with every ODNR report.
New · ODNR · Oct 13, 2026
This week in Ohio
Top 5 this week
New deer checked, week
- 1Wyandot+288
- 2Coshocton+272
- 3Tuscarawas+250
- 4Hardin+240
- 5Trumbull+226
On the mapShare
Ahead of last year
This week vs the same week last season · counties with 50+ deer then
On the mapShare
Behind last year
This week vs the same week last season · counties with 50+ deer then
On the mapShare
Top 5 so far
Deer checked
- 1Coshocton955
- 2Trumbull889
- 3Tuscarawas797
- 4Ashtabula784
- 5Holmes737
On the mapShare
Ahead of last season
Season to date vs last season · counties with 50+ deer then
- 1Monroe+83 (+103.8%)
- 2Hocking+105 (+101.9%)
- 3Athens+54 (+101.9%)
- 4Meigs+75 (+96.2%)
- 5Jackson+133 (+90.5%)
On the mapShare
Behind last season
Season to date vs last season · counties with 50+ deer then
On the mapShare
Most deer per square mile
Harvest per square mile
- 1Holmes1.7 / mi²
- 2Coshocton1.7 / mi²
- 3Trumbull1.4 / mi²
- 4Tuscarawas1.4 / mi²
- 5Carroll1.3 / mi²
On the mapShare
Slowest 5 this week
New deer checked, week
On the mapShare
County heat map
—Forecast
—Best county
—Top score
—Good or better
Loading Ohio map…
County rankings
Ranked by sit tomorrow
Tap a row to highlight it on the map.
| Rank | County | Sit tomorrow | Since last report | YoY YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | Adams | Loading… | +68 | +32 (+10.8%) |
| — | Allen | Loading… | +143 | +9 (+4.0%) |
| — | Ashland | Loading… | +127 | +98 (+27.1%) |
| — | Ashtabula | Loading… | +223 | +156 (+24.8%) |
| — | Athens | Loading… | +35 | +54 (+101.9%) |
| — | Auglaize | Loading… | +18 | -29 (-24.6%) |
| — | Belmont | Loading… | +46 | -30 (-13.9%) |
| — | Brown | Loading… | +59 | 0 (0.0%) |
| — | Butler | Loading… | +40 | +26 (+18.4%) |
| — | Carroll | Loading… | +153 | +113 (+27.2%) |
| — | Champaign | Loading… | +27 | -10 (-6.4%) |
| — | Clark | Loading… | +28 | -2 (-2.4%) |
| — | Clermont | Loading… | +62 | 0 (0.0%) |
| — | Clinton | Loading… | +18 | -21 (-25.0%) |
| — | Columbiana | Loading… | +139 | +95 (+22.5%) |
| — | Coshocton | Loading… | +272 | +256 (+36.6%) |
| — | Crawford | Loading… | +52 | +17 (+13.7%) |
| — | Cuyahoga | Loading… | +42 | +47 (+33.1%) |
| — | Darke | Loading… | +24 | -20 (-16.8%) |
| — | Defiance | Loading… | +31 | -4 (-3.5%) |
| — | Delaware | Loading… | +62 | +46 (+27.4%) |
| — | Erie | Loading… | +27 | +23 (+21.7%) |
| — | Fairfield | Loading… | +38 | +26 (+17.3%) |
| — | Fayette | Loading… | +15 | +3 (+9.1%) |
| — | Franklin | Loading… | +11 | -20 (-26.0%) |
| — | Fulton | Loading… | +30 | +21 (+24.7%) |
| — | Gallia | Loading… | +63 | +77 (+52.4%) |
| — | Geauga | Loading… | +133 | +47 (+13.0%) |
| — | Greene | Loading… | +36 | +15 (+16.9%) |
| — | Guernsey | Loading… | +123 | +100 (+32.2%) |
| — | Hamilton | Loading… | +32 | -20 (-13.4%) |
| — | Hancock | Loading… | +73 | -14 (-7.7%) |
| — | Hardin | Loading… | +240 | -15 (-4.0%) |
| — | Harrison | Loading… | +86 | +55 (+16.4%) |
| — | Henry | Loading… | +25 | +6 (+10.2%) |
| — | Highland | Loading… | +74 | +24 (+12.2%) |
| — | Hocking | Loading… | +42 | +105 (+101.9%) |
| — | Holmes | Loading… | +182 | +227 (+44.5%) |
| — | Huron | Loading… | +53 | +15 (+7.1%) |
| — | Jackson | Loading… | +79 | +133 (+90.5%) |
| — | Jefferson | Loading… | +69 | +6 (+2.5%) |
| — | Knox | Loading… | +132 | +92 (+19.9%) |
| — | Lake | Loading… | +54 | +40 (+23.8%) |
| — | Lawrence | Loading… | +36 | +74 (+89.2%) |
| — | Licking | Loading… | +141 | +94 (+21.2%) |
| — | Logan | Loading… | +39 | -14 (-7.6%) |
| — | Lorain | Loading… | +64 | -1 (-0.4%) |
| — | Lucas | Loading… | +16 | -17 (-17.3%) |
| — | Madison | Loading… | +13 | 0 (0.0%) |
| — | Mahoning | Loading… | +101 | +100 (+31.4%) |
| — | Marion | Loading… | +205 | +9 (+3.3%) |
| — | Medina | Loading… | +93 | +118 (+44.4%) |
| — | Meigs | Loading… | +29 | +75 (+96.2%) |
| — | Mercer | Loading… | +20 | -29 (-26.1%) |
| — | Miami | Loading… | +13 | +7 (+9.0%) |
| — | Monroe | Loading… | +41 | +83 (+103.8%) |
| — | Montgomery | Loading… | +21 | -11 (-9.3%) |
| — | Morgan | Loading… | +19 | +41 (+67.2%) |
| — | Morrow | Loading… | +59 | +23 (+11.9%) |
| — | Muskingum | Loading… | +141 | +103 (+23.8%) |
| — | Noble | Loading… | +62 | +68 (+45.3%) |
| — | Ottawa | Loading… | +27 | +24 (+38.7%) |
| — | Paulding | Loading… | +15 | +11 (+19.6%) |
| — | Perry | Loading… | +59 | +51 (+31.3%) |
| — | Pickaway | Loading… | +24 | +12 (+21.4%) |
| — | Pike | Loading… | +47 | +32 (+21.2%) |
| — | Portage | Loading… | +107 | +75 (+20.1%) |
| — | Preble | Loading… | +26 | -10 (-9.0%) |
| — | Putnam | Loading… | +32 | -3 (-2.6%) |
| — | Richland | Loading… | +107 | +19 (+4.8%) |
| — | Ross | Loading… | +51 | +26 (+13.5%) |
| — | Sandusky | Loading… | +29 | +39 (+38.2%) |
| — | Scioto | Loading… | +60 | +77 (+47.8%) |
| — | Seneca | Loading… | +50 | +26 (+15.0%) |
| — | Shelby | Loading… | +38 | -1 (-0.9%) |
| — | Stark | Loading… | +143 | +94 (+22.9%) |
| — | Summit | Loading… | +87 | +39 (+13.4%) |
| — | Trumbull | Loading… | +226 | +189 (+27.0%) |
| — | Tuscarawas | Loading… | +250 | +202 (+33.9%) |
| — | Union | Loading… | +37 | +3 (+2.8%) |
| — | Van Wert | Loading… | +10 | -4 (-6.8%) |
| — | Vinton | Loading… | +40 | +23 (+19.3%) |
| — | Warren | Loading… | +22 | +9 (+9.4%) |
| — | Washington | Loading… | +34 | +94 (+303.2%) |
| — | Wayne | Loading… | +103 | +80 (+26.5%) |
| — | Williams | Loading… | +58 | +26 (+13.8%) |
| — | Wood | Loading… | +23 | +7 (+6.9%) |
| — | Wyandot | Loading… | +288 | -34 (-7.8%) |
Loadout builder
Build your Ohio setup
Pick a weapon and gear. We check that the parts fit and meet Ohio rules.
Build a loadoutBuck board · 2026-27
The 2026-27 board is just getting started
Post yours. We never ask where you hunted, and photo locations are removed.
Post your buck